St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Officers' Quarters

Inscription.
The houses on this post are known as the Officers' Quarters. St. Francis Barracks commanding officer from 1875 to 1883, Brevet Brig. Gen. Frederick Dent, lobbied for this construction. Dent allegedly asked First Lady Julia Dent Grant, his sister, to assist him in obtaining the needed funds through President Ulysses S. Grant's budget. They were successful, and drawings were approved in 1882 with construction following soon after.

The Victorian architecture is typical of government designed buildings of the time. These houses are strikingly similar to the buildings at Carlisle Barracks in Pennsylvania.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 29° 53.216′ N, 81° 18.571′ W. Marker was in St. Augustine, Florida, in St. Johns County. Marker was on Marine Street, 0.1 miles south of St. Francis Street/Avenida Menendez, on the right when traveling south. Marker is standing in a small brick plaza on the west side of the street, between

2. Marker detail: Aerial photograph of Officers' Quarters buildings
3. Officers' Quarters Marker (wide view)