Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rock/Gomez House

English:
Built circa 1900 for Refugia Rock, the widow of Herman S. Rock (a customs hide inspector), the one-story house has parapet gables and a molded cornice across the chimney and façade, indicating Mexican Colonial and Border Brick style architectural influences. The Gomez family owned the house from 1915-1996. The apartment and brick wall in the back yard were added by the Gomez family.

Spanish:
Construida cerca 1900 para Refugia Rock la viuda de Herman S. Rock un inspector de aduana, la casa es de un piso, tiene un parapeto con gabletes y una cornisa moldurada a través de la chimenea y fachada que sugieren influencias arquitectónicas del estilo colonial mexicano y el estilo de ladrillo regional. La casa perteneció a la familia Gómez de 1915-1996. El departamento y la pared del ladrillo en el patio trasero fueron añadidos por la familia Gómez.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

Regarding Rock/Gomez House. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.