San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Teatro de la Paz

Teatro de la Paz.
Ecléctico. S. XIX.
Arq. José Noriega.

Iniciado en 1889, en el área sur del Convento del Carmen que desde 1870 sirvió de cárcel. Se inauguró en 1894. La cúpula del vestíbulo es de zinc belga. El interior fue remodelado por Cossio y Algara. Fue reinaugurado en septiembre de 1949. En el vestíbulo están “La Bailarina” de Joaquín Arias y Mosaicos de Fernando Leal.

Enero 2002

English translation:
The Peace Theater
Eclectic style. 19th century.
Architect José Noriega.

Begun in 1889 in the southern area of the former Convent of Carmen, which since 1870 served as a prison. It was inaugurated in 1894. The dome of the lobby is made of Belgian zinc. The interior was remodeled by Cossio y Algara. It was reopened in September 1949. In the lobby are "The Dancer" by Joaquín Arias and mosaics by Fernando Leal.

January 2002

Erected 2002 by Consejo Consultivo del Centro Histórico.

Churches & ReligionMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is January 2002.

The marker can be seen on the facade of the theater, towards the left.