Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Salomon Verbeeck

Inscription.  Hier woonde van 1666 tot zijn dood de musicus Salomon Verbeeck (1632-1685) stedelijk beiaardier van de Oudekerkstoren. Aan hem en het beroemde klokkenspel van François Hemony wijdde Vondel zijn gedicht 'Op de klokmuziek te Amsterdam'.

The musician Salomon Verbeeck (1632-1685), city carillonist in the Oude Kerk Tower, lived here from 1666 until his death. Vondel dedicated his poem "Op de klokmuziek te Amsterdam" (To the chimes of Amsterdam) to him and the famous carillons of François Hemony.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

More about this marker. The marker is to the left of the entrance to a cottage that abuts the west end of the Oude Kerk.

2. Salomon Verbeeck Marker - wide view