Anna Maria in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Old City Jail

Inscription.
In 1927, a particularly rowdy tavern and dance hall on the beach near Spring Avenue rapidly disturbed the quiet town of Anna Maria. Town mayor Mitch Davis built a jail to lock up the offenders. The jail was unique. With only bars on the windows, prisoners were exposed to clouds of furious mosquitoes during their stay. No one wanted to spend more than one night in jail and the dance hall crowd quickly quieted down.

When the Great Depression hit, business on the island slowed down and the jail was no longer needed. In the 1940, the jail caught fire during a storm, leaving only the concrete building.

A few years later, Harry Varley, founder of the Islander newspaper, decided the jail’s building could be used as a tourist attraction and convinced the city to leave it standing. He painted it with catchy slogans, and has become one of the most photographed attractions on the island.

(sidebar)
When you take a picture with the City Jail, you are continuing a more than 60-year tradition. Please share your City Jail photographs with us. Tag the Anna Maria Island Historical Society on Facebook or email your image, and it could appear in the museum!

Erected by Anna Maria Island Historical Museum.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1927.

Anna Marie Historical Society, March 6, 2019
2. Marker detail: Mitch Davis in front of the jail that he built
Anna Maria Historical Society, March 6, 2019
3. Old City Jail
Post card of the City Jail. Contrary to the slogan painted on the building, the jail originally had had a roof, doors, bars on the windows, and three feet of concrete below the floor to prevent prisoners from digging out.
Post cards of the jail were a popular token of a visit to Anna Maria Island. This is an example of the many postcards.
6. Anna Maria Historical Park