Allenstown in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Bear Brook CCC Camp

Inscription.
The Bear Brook Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp was one of 28 work camps established in N. H. between 1933 and 1942. President Franklin D. Roosevelt started the program after the Depression to put young unemployed men to work in conservation. From 1935 to 1938 the 1123rd Co. CCC was here; later this was one of four CCC camps in the state to employ World War I veterans. Bear Brook was the last active CCC camp in N.H. and was given to the state in 1943. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1992 as one of the country's most intact CCC camps. 2007

Erected 2007 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0205.)

1. Bear Brook State Park. New Hampshire State Parks website entry (Submitted on March 23, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 23, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)

1.
In 1939, President General of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Mrs. Henry M. Robert, chose the Penny Pine program as one of her Golden Jubilee National Projects. Each state was to have a memorial forest, beginning in 1939 and culminating in 1941 on the NSDAR 50th Anniversary. Each chapter across the country was to pledge, at the very least, one acre of pine seedlings. Five dollars an acre at a penny each equals 500 trees.
The Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC), under the supervision of the U.S. Forestry Service, would do the actual work of planting and care.

The red pine plantation at Bear Brook State Park was planted by the Daughters of the American Revolution back in 1940. The only Daughters of American Revolution Forest in NH is at Bear Brook State Park! 30,000 pines and a bronze marker were dedicated on June 25, 1940. Due to a heavy insect infestation, the red pine plantation was harvested several years ago.
    — Submitted March 23, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.

Located across the roar from the Bear Brook CCC Camp marker
In the collection of the New Hampshire State Parks via NHStateParks.org
4. Dedication of DAR Golden Jubilee Plantation marker June 25, 1940.
The CCC planted 30,000 red pine trees to commemorate the Golden Jubilee Anniversary of the Daughters of the American Revolution.