Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Provost Guard Campsite

Inscription. The 3rd Wisconsin and the 107th New York Regiments, having been detailed for provost duty, encamped on this square, November 22-25, 1864. The State Arsenal on the north side of the square was burned. The magazine, which stood on the opposite side, was destroyed with explosives. Considerable damage was wrought to the churches and the Statehouse. The State Library was plundered and books were destroyed. Otherwise, little permanent damage was done to Milledgeville's houses and public buildings.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 005-16.)

2. It appears marker has gone missing based on marker coordinates.