East Durham in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John E. Lawe

— Champion of the Working Man —

Inscription.
John Edward Lawe, stood tall in the U.S. labor movement, a union man all his working life: 35 years with the Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO as a dues-paying member, officer and international president (1985-1989). He was a dynamic local union leader: forceful negotiator: forward looking labor statesman and thoughtful labor spokesman. This emigrant from Kilgass, Strokestown, County Roscommon, Ireland, befriended and helped all struggling emigrant peoples. A proud Irish American (chosen grand marshal of New York City's 1987 St. Patrick's Day Parade), John was faithful to and supportive of both his native land and his adopted country. he was a dutiful husband, loving and protective father, an involved and much-honored community citizen. A concerned Roman Catholic gentleman. He passed this way and left it better for his passing.

The Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, remembers with pride and gratitude, John E. Lawe, President 1985-1989.

His work and dedication made a lasting difference in the lives of all American transportation workers.

May he rest in peace
People who put up such signs deserve to have them published.