Grachtengordel in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Réné Descartes

Inscription.  French text:

Dans cette maison habita pendant l'été de l'année 1634 le célèbre philosophe francaise Réné Descartes

À sa glorieuse mémoire cette plaque a été consacrée par l'alliance française de pays bas le 16 octobre 1920

"Quel autre pays où l'on puisse jouir d'une liberté si entiére
(Lettre de Descartes à Balzac, 1631)

Dutch text:

In dit huis woonde gedurende den zomer 1634 de beroemde fransche philosoof Réné Descartes

Ter eere van zijn roemruchtige nagedachtenis is deze steen geplaatst door de alliance française in nederland op 16 octobre 1920

(English translation:)

During the summer of 1634 the famous French philosopher Réné Descartes lived in this house.

This plaque is dedicated to the glory of his memory by the Alliance Française of the Netherlands on October 16, 1920.

"And in what other country can one enjoy so much freedom..."
(Letter from Descartes to Balzac, 1631)

Erected 1920 by l'Alliance Française
de Pays Bas.

2. Réné Descartes Marker - wide view
after serving for a while in the Dutch States Army of Maurice of Nassau, Prince of Orange and the Stadtholder of the United Provinces. He is generally considered one of the most notable intellectual figures of the Dutch Golden Age.... Descartes' Meditations on First Philosophy (1641) continues to be a standard text at most university philosophy departments. Descartes' influence in mathematics is equally apparent; the Cartesian coordinate system was named after him. He is credited as the father of analytical geometry, the bridge between algebra and geometry, used in the discovery of infinitesimal calculus and analysis. Descartes was also one of the key figures in the Scientific Revolution." (Submitted on March 25, 2019.)