Near Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandy Station

Service. Protection of this property was in partnership with
the Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation, the
Virginia Department of Historic Resources and the Central
Virginia Battlefields Trust.

Erected by Virginia Department of Conversation & Recreation, Virginia Department of Historic Resources.

also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battle of Brandy Station (a few steps from this marker); George C. Hupp (a few steps from this marker).

3. Brandy Station(Civil War Trust)
Brandy Station: Fleetwood Hill
In honor of her dedication to preserving America's history, and her leadership in saving this crucial portion of Fleetwood Hill, with profound gratitude the Civil War Trust erects this this marker to Jacqueline B. Mars on behalf of all future generations.