Allouez in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vince Lombardi's Home

Inscription. Vince Lombardi's home during his nine years as coach of the Green Bay Packers is located directly east of here on Sunset Circle. Other family members included wife Marie, son Vince Jr. and daughter Susan.

Lombardi coached the Packers from 1959 to 1967, winning five National Football League championships. He also was the Packers' general manager in 1968. The family moved into the red brick ranch home, located in what was then the Town of Allouez, in the fall of 1959, Lombardi's first season as coach. They stayed until he accepted the coaching job in Washington in February 1969.

The house included four bedrooms, a living room with a fireplace, a dining room and a family room. Downstairs was a rec room replete with bar, bar stools and a refrigerator, where the Lombardi's entertained after Sunday games in Green Bay. By all accounts, Vince and Marie were terrific hosts. They usually limited their guest list to close friends, and the post-game parties were almost always victory celebrations. It was in the rec room where Lombardi took a phone call from President John F. Kennedy after winning the 1961 NFL championship, and it was there where Lombardi was frequently interrupted with congratulatory calls following the Ice Bowl in 1967.

Sponsored by: Packers Heritage Trail Foundation, Inc. Photo: Courtesy of Shirley Christl

Topics.