Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorothy Height

By Bernard Fisher, March 29, 2019
Inscription.  Dorothy I. Height, civil rights leader, was born in Richmond and lived in this neighborhood until 1916. For more than 50 years she worked for racial justice and gender equality. Serving on the national staff of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) from 1944 to 1977, Height fostered interracial dialogue and moved the YWCA toward full integration. As president of the National Council of Negro Women for 40 years, she promoted economic development and voting rights and advised United States presidents. She worked closely with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and was a chief organizer of the March on Washington in 1963. Height was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1994.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 87.)

3. Eleanor Roosevelt receiving the Mary McLeod Bethune Human Rights Award from Dorothy Height...
Full title is: Eleanor Roosevelt receiving the Mary McLeod Bethune Human Rights Award from Dorothy Height, president of the National Council of Negro Women at the Council's Silver Anniversary Dinner in New York, November 12, 1960

More. Search the internet for Dorothy Height.