Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Rudolf Virchow

An diesem Ort wohnte

Rudolf Virchow

1849-1856 Professor an der Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

Lehrstuhl für Pathologie

Begründer der Zellularpathologie, indem er den Nachweis erbrachte, dass Krankheiten auf Störungen der Körperzellen beruhen; setzte sich für eine medizinische Grundversorgung der Bevölkerung ein

(English translation:)

At this location lived Rudolf Virchow (born October 13, 1821 in Schivelbein (then Pomerania, now Poland), died September 15, 1902 in Berlin).

Professor at the Julius-Maximilians-Universität in Würzburg, 1849-1856

Chair for Pathological Anatomy

Founder of cellular pathology, by demonstrating that diseases have their roots in disorders of somatic cells; worked for basic medical of the population.

Erected by Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg.

1. Rudolf Virchow (Wikipedia). "Rudolf Ludwig Carl Virchow (13 October 1821 – 5 September 1902) was a German physician, anthropologist, pathologist, prehistorian, biologist, writer, editor, and politician. He is known as "the father of modern pathology" and as the founder of social medicine, and to his colleagues, the 'Pope of medicine'...." (Submitted on March 29, 2019.)

2. Rudolf Virchow (NCBI). "Virchow was one of the 19th century’s foremost leaders in medicine and pathology. He was also a public
2. Rudolf Virchow Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, just to the right of the marker for Albert von Koelliker.
health activist, social reformer, politician, and anthropologist." (Submitted on March 29, 2019.)

Reichard & Linder (image courtesy of the New York Academy of Medicine), 1876