Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Morelos Maternal and Children's Hospital

Hospital Materno Infantil Morelos
Cuna de la Atención Médica
El Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo a través de la Secretaría de Salud celebra el 75 aniversario de trabajo ininterrumpid del entonces Hospital Civil Morelos ahora Hospital Materno Infantil Morelos en beneficio de la salud de los quintanarroenses
Chetumal, Quintana Roo.

English translation:
1939-2014
The Morelos Maternal and Children’s Hospital
The Cradle of Medical Care
The Government of the State of Quintana Roo through the Ministry of Health celebrates the 75th anniversary of uninterrupted work of the then Morelos Civil Hospital, now known as the Morelos Maternal and Children’s Hospital, in benefit of the health of the people of Quintana Roo.

Erected 2014 by Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo y la Secretaría de Salud.

This additional marker notes a 1988 remodeling of the hospital, allowing it to treat medical emergencies.
This additional marker notes that the hospital named for Mexican Independence fighter José María Morelos y Pavón is the 'amigo del niño y de la madre' (...friend of the child and the mother).