Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church of the Transfiguration

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
The English Lutheran Congregation built this charming and unpretentious church in 1801 from the same rubble masonry as St. Paul’s Chapel. It is Georgian in style, with the steeply pitched end gables, rich entablature and quoins, and rectangular plan with the tower set forward. The etched window heads, however, are reminiscent of English Gothic parish churches. In 1853, the Roman Catholic Church of the Transfiguration brought the church, at which time it was remodeled and the bell tower replaced.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
1989

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Church of the Transfiguration. The building is listed in the “American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition”.

1. The 1801 Catholic Church of the Transfiguration -- 25 Mott Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Church of the Transfiguration - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. The Church of the Transfiguration
The marker is on the far right.