Saratoga Springs in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M.C. Illions Carousel

Inscription. The Carousel in Kaydeross Amusement Park, Saratoga Springs was built circa 1904, and carved by Marcus C. llions-"The Master Carver” in the carousel world. Born in Lthuania in 1871, Illions worked as an apprentice woodcraver at the age of eight and later journeyed to America on a contract to carve show wagons. Upon completion of his contract, Illions chose to remain in the States where he soon becames a recognized carver of church and building facades in New York. Since his death in 1949, at age 78, many historical and splendid works of art, including carousel animals, have been left for both young and old to enjoy. A total of 6,000 carousels have been created but less than 200 exist today. Of these, the carousel at Kaydeross Park is one of six remaining Illions machines and the only two-row in existence. The Saratoga Community was at risk of losing this valuable carousel at an auction held September 26, 1987. Not willing to let such an important piece of history leave, the citizens banded together to collect enough funds for the City of Saratoga Springs to purchase the carousel. It is now necessary to raise money for the restoration and operation of the carousel at its new location in Saratoga Springs. All proceeds from the sale of this Limited Edition Poster will go towards these needs.

in these topic lists: EntertainmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.