Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Vet’s Building

Inscription. In 1852 Phillip L. Platt preempted a ½ quarter section here. He erected a log building for the lodging of miners. He named his hotel The Kossuth House. Dr. Platt died in 1853. His widow sold the property to Anna W. Clark for $200 in 1856. She was still owner of record on the town site map of 1872. In 1923, the County of El Dorado purchased the property from Marcus P. Bennett, a very notable and highly respected Superior Court Judge for the sum of $1100. The property was purchased by the county to erect a building to serve as the American Legion Hall for Post No.119. The El Dorado County Chamber of Commerce occupied this building beginning in 1972 after the Legion had moved to Veterans Memorial Hall.

The Native Sons of the Golden West dedicate this building, which houses The Chamber of Commerce to the memory of the Pioneer Businessmen of Placerville in the 1850’s. Some of the most notable are John M. Studebaker; Phillip P. Armour; and Abraham and Rudolph Seligman.

Erected 2004 by The Native Sons of the Golden West, Richard S. Kimball, Grand President, March 13, 2004.

Settlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1852.

2. The Old Vet’s Building
Home of the Placerville Chamber of Commerce
Marker is located to the left of the door
(Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. The Old Vet’s Building
A second marker, mounted to the right of the door:
EL DORADO COUNTY MEMORIAL BUILDING
Dedicated by the citizens of El Dorado County to her sons and daughters who responded to the call to arms and died in defense of their country.
Erected 1923 A.D. by the
Board of Supervisors of El Dorado County