Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Allegory of Mestizaje

Paseo de los Héroes

Alegoría del Mestizaje
Obra del Artista Carlos Terrés Escultor y Pintor Mexicano, realizada en 1981. – Escultura (35.00 x 19.00 mts.) “Alegoría del mestizaje” en terroca y concreto armado, para la Ciudad de Chetumal Q. Roo.

Destaca por sus dimensiones, contiene la fusión de dos culturas con elementos propios y representativos que se fusionan para crear la raza mestiza, en la parte posterior encontramos la leyenda “Gonzalo Guerrero – Pariente de la Raza Mestiza”.

English translation:
This sculpture is the work of the artist Carlos Terrés, Mexican sculptor and painter, and was made in 1981. The sculpture, measuring 35 x 19 meters, is named the "Allegory of Mestizaje" and was made of clay and reinforced concrete for the city of Chetumal, Quintana Roo.

It is notable for its dimensions. It contains a theme on the fusion of two cultures, with its own representative elements that symbolize the creation of the mestizo race. On the monument’s reverse we find the legend "Gónzalo Guerrero - Pariente de la Raza Mestiza".

Regarding Allegory of Mestizaje. "Mestizaje" is a hard word to translate from Spanish, but it encompasses the mixture and combination of indigenous and Spanish cultures that has created a large part of the richness
The marker can be seen to the right of the sculpture, partially obscured by bushes.
that is Latin America today.

3. Allegory of Mestizaje
4. Allegory of Mestizaje sculpture
The sculpture includes a representation of indigenous cultures on the left and Spanish on the right.