Bemidji in Beltrami County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beltrami County History

Beltrami County was established by an act of the state legislature on February 28, 1866.

The first post office in the county was established in Red Lake in 1875.

The first homesteader in the county was Joachim Cyr at Little Turtle Lake in 1877.

Bemidji became the county seat in 1897 after edging out a strong contender in Buena Vista.

The Beaux Arts-inspired, brick-and stone courthouse with a domed tower, was designed by Kinney and Detweiler, and built in 1902. It has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since May 26, 1988.

Border Changes
Beltrami County's borders have changed several times. In 1866 the new county extended from a line drawn west from Lake Itasca to a north/south line between Cass Lake and Lake Winnibigoshish. The northern border went through Upper Red Lake. The western border was on a line running through Ebro.

In 1879 the county was extended to the Canadian border making the county 153 miles long and 54 miles wide. The boundary changed when Clearwater became a county in 1902 and changed again when Lake of the Woods County was formed in 1923. By 1923 the boundary was very close to the boundary as it is today.

1. Beltrami County, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry:
The county's name comes from Italian adventurer Giacomo Beltrami, who explored the area in 1825. The county was created in 1866 and organized in 1896. Portions of the Leech Lake
2. Marker detail: Beltrami County Boundaries
and Red Lake Indian reservations are in the county. The northernmost portion of the Mississippi River flows through the southern part of the county, through Bemidji. (Submitted on March 31, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Beltrami County Courthouse. Wikipedia entry:
The Beltrami County Courthouse is a three-story, red, brick-and-sandstone building in the Beaux-Arts style. Its most striking feature is its rotunda, which occupies the center of the main hall on the first floor and extends past the second floor into the dome. A railing surmounted by a brass guardrail circles the rotunda on the second floor. On the exterior, a convex dome rises above an arcaded tower topped by a statue of blind Lady Justice with her scale. (Submitted on March 31, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Beltrami County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places Digital Assets entry (Submitted on March 31, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Beltrami County History Marker (wide view; marker is on back side of Beltrami County sign)
4. Beltrami County Courthouse (southeast corner view; marker visible at bottom right)