Moorpark in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Moorpark’s Community Church

This church is a unique combination of two historic buildings, the Epworth and the Somis churches.

Retired Methodist ministers established the Epworth Colony in what is now the Fairview district of Moorpark. A small chapel was built in 1894 and moved to this site c. 1909.

The Somis Church was built in 1892. By 1919 it was moved to become the northern half of this structure, due to the efforts of the rev. Glenn Phillips who later became bishop.

Moorpark’s Community Church served as spiritual, cultural and social center and housed several denominations.

Erected by Ventura County. (Marker Number 55.)

View looking east. The Somis Church is the left half. The Epworth Church is the right half, with the marker visible to the right of the window.
3. Moorpark’s Community Church
4. Moorpark’s Pepper Trees
Planted in 1900. Ventura County Landmark No. 72.
5. Moorpark’s Granary
Located next to the railroad tracks and designed to look like an old train station, it’s an abandoned granary built in the 1970s.