Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shipwrecks in the Straits

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

When mankind took to the water, shipwrecks were inevitable.
As long as canoes and boats have sailed the Great Lakes there have been shipwrecks. Many have occurred in the Straits of Mackinac with its narrow channels, shoals, and harsh and changing weather.

As shipping increased in the 1840s and 50s so did the number of shipwrecks. But man responded with better aids such as lighthouses, fog signals, weather forecasts, and charts. Most of the shipwrecks in the Straits occurred before 1890 and were wooden-hulled sailing vessels. Modern shipwrecks are infrequent.

The western entrance to the Straits has been the most dangerous.
Waters swirl and froth around White Shoal Lighthouse where the north-south fetch of Lake Michigan encounters the east-west expanse of the Straits. This transition zone is dotted with hidden shoals. Hence, more Straits shipwrecks have occurred in Lake Michigan than in Lake Huron and most have been caused by running aground.

Fall is the season of high winds, turbulent seas, and shipwrecks.
July and August have the fewest shipwrecks, not unexpectedly, given that those months have the best visibility, greatest daylight, and least wind. September, October, and November are the months when the temperature differential between air and water causes high winds. November
gales have caused twice as many wrecks as in any other month.

(image captions)
• The Eber Ward turned east entering the Straits and hit ice, hard enough to sink within 10 minutes in 1909.
• The Barnum settled to the bottom after an encounter with spring ice in the Straits in 1894.

Erected 2014 by Mackinaw City Historical Pathway.

2. Marker detail: The Barnum sank after an encounter with spring ice in the Straits in 1894

1. The Eber Ward Shipwreck. The Eber Ward left her winter quarters in Chicago and picked up a cargo of corn in Milwaukee, bound for Port Huron. There was still ice in the Straits, and on the bright spring morning of April 20, 1909 the Captain faced a field of slush and windrow ice that appeared to be no obstacle to navigation. The Ward’s bow was torn open by the ice and she sank within ten minutes, taking one lifeboat and five crewmen to their death. (Submitted on April 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The William H. Barnum Shipwreck. The Barnum left Chicago harbor on April Fools Day 1894 loaded with corn for Port Huron. The Barnum left Chicago harbor along with 18 others ships, including the steamer Minneapolis, which sank the day before the Barnum.
3. Shipwrecks in the Straits Marker (wide view; Mackinac Bridge in background)
The heavy weather and grinding ice in the Straits proved to be to much for the Barnum and she started taking on water. The tug Crusader came to her rescue and tried to move her into shallow water, but her efforts were also halted by the ice. The Crusader took the crew of the Barnum and they watched her vanish beneath the ice and waves on the morning of April 3, 1894. No lives were lost. (Submitted on April 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

View looking toward the northwest.