Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Edge of Discovery / Margen del Descubrimiento

The Edge of Discovery (English)
Ponce de Leon is said to have named this place after the Bay of Biscay in his native Spain. A reef near the northern end of the park is dubbed “Fowey” after the British warship that wrecked near there in 1748. The pirate Black Caesar discovered hiding places in the network of mangrove-lined channels, and a creek in the distance to your right now bears his name. The history of exploration is written on the land.

For many of Biscayne National Park's visitors, this spot marks the end of a journey. But most of the Park is covered by water — no roads, no trails. You now stand at the edge of discovery. Paddle a canoe. Watch a bird. Snorkel a reef. Immerse yourself in this place on the edge.

Al Margen del Descubrimiento (Spanish)
Se dice que Ponce de León nombró este sitio así por el Bahia de Vizcaya en su España natal. Un arrecife cerca del final del norte del parque es apodado "Fowey" por el buque de guerra británico que naufragó cerca de allí en 1748. El pirata Black Caesar descubrió escondites en la red de canales forrados con mangle, y una cala en la distancia hacia su derecha, que ahora porta su nombre. La historia de la exploración está escrita en la tierra.

Para muchos de los visitantes del Parque Nacional Biscayne,
este punto marca el final de un viaje. Pero la mayor parte del Parque está cubierta por el agua sin caminos ni senderos. Usted ahora está parado en el borde de hallazgo. Reme una canoa. Mire a un ave. Bucee en el arrecife. Sumérjase en el margen del descubrimiento.

A Rebó-a nan Dekouvét
Ou ka jwenn tradiksyon an kreyól anwo-a, nan Sant pou Vizité-a [Visitor Center]

Something will have gone out of us as a people if we ever let the remaining wilderness be destroyed… we simply need that wild country available to us, even if we never do more than drive to its edge, and look in.
- Wallace Stegner

Algo en nosotros como personas se habrá perdido, si alguna vez dejamos que las restantes áreas vírgenes sean destruidas… nosotros simplemente necesitamos lugares silvestres que nos sean disponibles, aunque nunca hagamos más que conducir hasta su margen, y mirar hacia adentro.
- Wallace Stegner

(background image caption)
Aerial photo of Caesar Creek
Foto aerea la cala Caesar

(photo captions)
Discovering small wonders
Descubriendo pequeñas maravillas

The Mandalay wreck, one of over forty shipwrecks in the park, is evidence of the park’s rich maritime history.
El naufragio Mandalay, uno de más de cuarenta naufragios en el parque, es prueba de la rica historia
2. The Edge of Discovery Marker (wide view; looking east across Biscayne Bay)
marítima del parque.

This project was made possible in part by a donation from the South Florida National Parks Trust.
Este proyecto fue posible en parte gracias a una donación del South Florida National Parks Trust.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Mandalay Wreck, Key Biscayne. The Mandalay was a 128 foot steel schooner. While en route from a ten day Bahamas cruise on New Years Day, 1966, with all 23 passengers and crew sound asleep, the Mandalay went hard aground at 3:00 AM. Heavy seas almost capsized her as the Coast Guard helicopters rushed to the scene where fortunately all passengers and crew were rescued. (Submitted on April 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Youtube video of Mandalay wreck dive (1.5 min.). (Submitted on April 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)