Falling Waters in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

West Virginia

(Berkeley County)

By Devry Becker Jones, April 6, 2019
Inscription.  "The Mountain State"—western part of the Commonwealth of Virginia until June 20, 1863. Settled by the Germans and Scotch-Irish. It became a line of defense between the English and French during the French and Indian War, 1754-1763.

[Reverse:]
Maryland

Named for Queen Henrietta Maria, the wife of Charles I, who gave a royal charter to Cecil Calvert, second Lord Baltimore, 162. First settled at Saint Mary's City in 1634. It is one of the thirteen original colonies.

Erected 2012 by West Virginia Archives & History.

C & O Canal Aqueduct (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland); Gettysburg Campaign (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland); Cushwa Basin/Williamsport (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland); Creating a National Park (was approx. 0.4 miles away in Maryland but has been reported missing. ); Life on the Canal (approx. 0.4 miles away in Maryland); a different marker also named Williamsport (approx. 0.4 miles away in Maryland).

More. Search the internet for West Virginia.