Verdi in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Henness Pass Road O'Neill Station

Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, April 7, 2019
Inscription.  This site was the last natural crossing of the Truckee River before the Henness Pass Road began its climb over the Sierras. In 1860, Felix O’Neill had the first station on the river, while D.M. Bull operated a stage stop at the foot of Dog Valley Grade between the two places. The lumber town of Crystal Peak flourished briefly until the Central Pacific Railroad bypassed it and established the town of Verdi.

Dedicated September 20, 1975 by Snow-Shoe Thomson Chapter No. 1827 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1975 by E Clampus Vitus Snow-Shoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827.