Near Stanley in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Last Mountain Crossing

By Craig Swain, October 4, 2008
Inscription. In November, 1862, Stonewall Jackson moved his 25,000 troops from Antietam to Fredericksburg. The army came through the deep notch (New Market Gap) in the first mountain range to the west (Massanutten Mountain). They followed the course of the Old Gordonsville Turnpike, which crossed the Shenandoah (Page) Valley, near the present town of Stanley, below here. They then struggled up and over the Blue Ridge, through Fishers Gap on your left and down the eastern slope to the Fredericksburg area. There near Chancellorsville in the spring of 1863, Jackson was mortally wounded.

By Craig Swain
2. Markers at Fishers Gap Overlook

Regarding Jackson's Last Mountain Crossing. This marker is one of several detailing Civil War activities in Page County, Virginia. Please see the Page County Civil War Markers link below.

1. Page County Civil War Markers. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

3. Fishers Gap on the Blue Ridge
In the distance is Massanutten Mountain, with New Market Gap seen as the cleft in the ridge line.