San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Monument to the Steam Locomotive

Inscription.

El Ejecutivo Local de la Seccion Num. 24. Periodo Sindical 1965-1968. con la colaboración de los Sres. Dr. Manuel Hernandez Muro. Presidente Municipal Ing. Eufrasio Sandoval Rodriguez, Gerente General de los FF.CC. N. de M. Luis Gomez Z. Senador de la Republic y Srio. Gral. Del S.T.F.R.M. levantan este monumento a la locomotora de vapor, símbolo de progreso que lleno toda una época gloriosa, compañera inseparable de los hombres del riel, durante la lucha armada de la Revolucion Mexicana
San Luis Potosi, S.L.P. 1. de febrero 1967.

English translation:
The Union Local Executive Committee, Section 24, for the period 1965-1968, with the collaboration of Dr. Manuel Hernández Muro, Municipal President, Engineer Eufrasio Sandoval Rodríguez, General Manager of the Mexican National Railroads and Luis Gomez Z., Senator of the Republic and Secretary General of the S.T.F.R.M. (Union of Mexican National Railroad Workers), establish this monument to the steam locomotive, a symbol of progress that was ever present during glorious times, an inseparable companion of the railroad workers and during the armed struggle
of the Mexican Revolution.
San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., February 1, 1967.

4. The San Luis Potosí Railroad Museum
The Monument to the Steam Locomotive Marker is to the far left in this view, on the reverse of the locomotive.
5. A nearby monument to the "Hero of Nacozari"
Jesús García Corona (13 November 1881 – 7 November 1907) was a Mexican railroad brakeman who died while preventing a train loaded with dynamite from exploding near Nacozari, Sonora, in 1907. He is revered as a national hero and many streets, plazas, and schools across Mexico are named after him. The small plaque on the statue reads:

Jesús García Corona
“Heroe de Nacozari”
El holocausto de tu vida te consagró benefactor de la humanidad
Enalteciste con tu acción al ferrocarrilero y diste ejemplo al mundo entero del temple de tu raza de acero.
¡Loor eterno a tu memoria!

Jesús García Corona
“The Hero of Nacozari”
The sacrifice of your life consecrated you as a benefactor of humanity. With your actions you created a glorious reputation for railroad workers and gave an example to the whole world of the steel-like quality of your race.
An eternal tribute to your memory!
6. The statue of José García Corona, "The Hero of Nacozari"
7. An additional monument to railroad construction in San Luis Potosí
This monument is interesting in that it is bilingual and notes the completion of the railroad here in 1888. The additional marker notes the joint efforts of the United States and Mexico to construct the Laredo-Mexico City Railroad. It reads:

F.C.N.M
Se comenzó en Sept. 5 1887. Se termino en sept. 28 1888
6.30. p.m.

English:
M.N.R.R.
Begun, Sept 5 1887 Finished Sept 28 1888
530 p.m.

Additional marker:
Reconociendo los esfuerzos de Ferrocarrileros Mexicanos y Estadounidenses que construyeron la via férrea Mexico-Laredo para el progreso del país.
Por esta Magna Obra rendimos Glorioso Homenaje.
Sr. Lic Antonio Rocha C., Gobernador del Estado.