Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Exchange Bank Building

By Cosmos Mariner, May 9, 2015
In recognition of its historic significance is listed in
The National Register of Historic Places

The Building, when constructed in 1927, was at the forefront of the business community with such prominent tenants as LeRoy Collins (Governor of Florida 1955-1961) and B.K. Roberts (Florida Supreme Court Justice 1949-1976). At six stories, it was the tallest office building in Tallahassee until 1975. The Building is the only structure in the Original Plan of the City of Tallahassee on the Register to retain its architectural integrity and continued use for its original commercial purpose. The Building was rehabilitated in 1985 by Wilton Miller and Robert Olive.
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior