Cologne in Köln, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Johann Maria Farina and Eau de Cologne

Gründerfamilie nach alten, geheimen
Vorschriften echt Kölnisch Wasser
hergestellt.

(English translation:)

In 1709 the oldest the existing cologne factory was founded here at this site, "Opposite Jülich's Square", by Johann Maria Farina (1685-1766), producing an 'Aqua Mirabilis' that became famous all over the world as "Eau de Cologne", which is still manufactured today by Farina's descendants according to the old secret formulation.

2. Johann Maria Farina and Eau de Cologne Marker - wide view
The building is now a fragrance museum.
maker who started his business in 1709..... The French name "Jean Marie Farina vis à vis de la place Juliers" and the short form "Farina gegenüber" were also commonly used over a long period of time....The company is still run by the founder’s descendants, who are the eighth generation of family members. The company has held royal warrants as purveyors of perfume to the German, French, Italian and British Royal Families. The company headquarters and birthplace of eau de Cologne are both to be found in Farina House in Cologne, Germany, where the Farina Fragrance Museum is also located." (Submitted on April 9, 2019.)

3. Johann Maria Farina portrait plaque - located above the entrance