Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Albert von Koelliker

Lehrstuhl für Experimentalphysiologie und
vergleichende Anatomie

Begründer der mikroskopischen Anatomie,
Autor des ersten Handbuchs der Histologie (Gewebelehre)

(English translation:) Here lived Albert von Koelliker (born July 6, 1817 in Zurich, died November 3, 1905 in Wuerzburg). Professor at the Julius-Maximilians University, Wuerzburg, 1849-1902. Chair of Experimental Physiology and Comparative Anatomy. Founder of microscopic anatomy, author of the first handbook of histology.

Erected by Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg.

2. Albert von Koelliker Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, just to the left of the marker for Rudolf Virchow.
Scotland, as well as to undertake, conjointly with his friend Carl Theodor Ernst von Siebold, the editorship of the Zeitschrift für Wissenschaftliche Zoologie, which, founded in 1848, continued under his hands to be one of the most important zoological periodicals.... His hand was one of the first to be x-rayed, by his friend Wilhelm Roentgen." (Submitted on April 9, 2019.)