Near Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Battle of El Perdido

By Brian Anderson, April 7, 2019
Inscription.  During 1810 - 1819 efforts to expel Spain from Texas, a bloody clash occurred here on June 19, 1817, between the forces of Col. Antonio Martinez, last Spanish governor of Texas, and a Mexican Republican Army of invasion that was on its way to attack and capture La Bahia.

Republicans had 42 men under Col. Henry Perry and Maj. James H. Gordon, former U.S. officers, veterans of the 1815 Battle of New Orleans. Outnumbered 3-to-1, Perry and Gordon refused offer of safe surrender, saying they would die first. Along with 24 of their men, both were killed.

Erected 1967 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4726.)

More. Search the internet for Site of Battle of El Perdido.