Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church

— Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Brown A.M.E. Chapel (in front of you) served as a safe haven for supporters during the voting rights campaign. Pastor P.H. Lewis and his congregation courageously broke the injunction prohibiting African Americans from holding mass meetings, making Brown Chapel the gathering place for protestors and organizers. Martin Luther King Jr. spoke here on January 2, 1965, and urged black citizens to exercise their right to vote. They heeded the call. In the following weeks registrants lined up outside the Dallas County Courthouse. When repeatedly turned away by Sheriff Jim Clark, they returned to Brown Chapel for protection meals, prayer, and encouragement. The chapel's imposing Romanesque towers became a symbol of the voting rights movement, even to people outside Selma.

We shall overcome
We shall overcome some day

"We Shall Overcome"
Anthem of the Civil Rights Movement

(photo captions)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, the Martin Luther King, Jr., and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 2, 1965.

2. Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church Marker (wide view; church in background across street)

Regarding Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church.
Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage (1976)
National Register of Historic Places (1982)
National Historic Landmark (1997)

1. Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church (Wikipedia). This church was a starting point for the Selma to Montgomery marches in 1965 and, as the meeting place and offices of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) during the Selma Movement, played a major role in the events that led to the adoption of the Voting Rights Act of 1965. The nation's reaction to Selma's "Bloody Sunday" march is widely credited with making the passage of the Voting Rights Act politically viable in the United States Congress. (Submitted on April 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brown Chapel AME Church. On Sunday morning March 7, 1965, despite a ban on protest marches by Governor Wallace, about 600 black protestors gathered outside Brown
3. Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church National Historic Landmark Plaque (mounted front center of church)
Brown Chapel African
Methodist Episcopal Church

has been designated a

National
Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America

1997
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior
Chapel to march from Selma to the state capital in Montgomery. On March 9, Martin Luther King, Jr., led a "symbolic" march to the bridge, and on March 21, after Governor Wallace's ban was overruled by Federal Judge Frank M. Johnson, Jr., King led the five-day march to the capital. (Submitted on April 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church (National Historic Landmark plaque mounted entrance front center)