Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Green

First State National Historical Park

Inscription. William Penn established the town of Dover in 1683. As surveyed in 1717, the town featured three public squares including The Green. Surrounded by government buildings, shops, homes, and taverns, The Green became the heart of Dover. During the American Revolution, it was the setting for troop reviews, markets, and public gatherings. On December 7, 1787 thirty delegates, ten from each county, met at the Golden Fleece Tavern facing The Green and ratified the United States Constitution, giving Delaware a place of honor as "The First State."

The Green Over Time
The usual quiet dignity of The Green belies its role as a hub of community activity. As in the past, annual festivals bring color, music, dancing, and historical demonstrations. Dover Days in the spring is a blend of traditions and modern attractions. The Market Fair each autumn faithfully recreates various aspects of 18th century life including crafts, games, and a militia muster.

Owned by the City of Dover, The Green is now preserved in partnership with the National Park Service.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

the wall, paraded it around The Green, and threw it into a bonfire on The Green. The Green is most known for ratifying the United States Constitution. The Green captured national attention again in 1920 when Delaware had the opportunity to be the 36th (and final) state to ratify the 19th amendment. A fierce legislative debate was waged at The Old State House but Delaware legislators declined to vote – leaving the deciding vote to Tennessee. (Submitted on April 13, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Green Marker (wide view; rightmost of the two markers at this location)
Courtesy of the State of Delaware Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs Collection