Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Atomic Bomb Accident at Mars Bluff, March 11, 1958

Inscription.
In 1958, in the midst of the Cold War, the U.S. Air Force accidentally dropped an atomic bomb near here. The unarmed 7,600-lb., 10'8"-long bomb was aboard a B-47E bomber on a training mission headed for England. Its high-explosive trigger detonated on impact, making a crater as large as 35 feet deep and 70 feet wide.

The bomb landed in the woods behind the asbestos-shingle sided home of railroad conductor Walter “Bill” Gregg (b.1921). Gregg, his wife, their three children, and a niece were injured by the concussion, which destroyed the house and out-buildings and did slight damage to buildings within a 5-mile radius.

Erected 2008 by The Florence City and County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 21-26.)

1. Man Recalls Day Nuclear Bomb Fell in his Yard. Alt News website entry:
Article based on an interview with Walter Gregg. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Mars Bluff Impact Crater. Wikimapia website entry:
According to this article, the crater is slightly northeast of the marker location, off Lucius Circle. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Mars Bluff Bomb. Florence County Museum website entry (Submitted on September 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Controlling Access
to the Site

I am originally from Dillon, SC. On 11 Mar 1958, I was assigned to the security police organization at Hunter AFB in Savannah, Georgia. Once notified of the accidental dropping of a nuclear weapon, my organization immediately identified several security personnel to be sent to the scene of the accident. I was one of those. We boarded a military bus with cases of C rations and headed toward Florence. Upon arrival, we worked closely with the state patrol troopers who had secured the area and we took over responsibility for controlling access to the area of the blast.

One of our biggest concerns was having unauthorized individuals attempting to gain access to the site. We were forewarned by guys in black suits about those who would attempt to gain entry. There were two of us guards posted at the road going to the house and area where the explosion took place. We worked 12 hours shifts and ate C rations. Only certain individuals were allowed to enter the area, however, we did have attempts by those not authorized. We detained them and turned them over to the guys in the black suits. Don’t know what became of them.

A special crew came in to remove any remains of the bomb, its components and any other material which was considered to be Air Force property. I was there for about a week or so until the situation was under control, all property
had been removed and the state troopers took control once again. We departed from the Florence airport on a C-119 aircraft and flew back to Hunter AFB. All of the images are clear in my mind as if it happened yesterday. I did visit the house, workshop and huge hole in the ground during my time there.
    — Submitted December 3, 2011, by Chuck Norton of Hawkinsville, Georgia.

2.
I was the Commanding Officer of the 48th Ordnance Detachment (EOD) at Fort Jackson, SC when the bomb fell. It was our duty to go to Florence and be the first to approach the pit to be sure there was no radiation and/or explosive hazard. I was the first man to crawl across that crater, twice, with appropriate meters in my hand and certified that there was no radiation hazard. The incident was "classified" at the time and I was unable to talk about it for about 30 years. It is good now to read the Air Force version for once we were finished in Florence we returned to Columbia and never said any more about the incident. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 30, 2015, by William S. Fiske of New Bern, North Carolina.

4. The present-day view of the Atomic Bomb Accident at Mars Bluff crater
5. Interpretative display at the Atomic Bomb Accident crater site
A collection of newspaper clippings is on display, at the crater site, to recount the accident and surrounding events.
6. Interpretative display at the Atomic Bomb Accident crater site
A wooden mock up to illustrate the size of the unarmed 7,600-lb., 10'8"-long bomb which was accidentally dropped on March 11, 1958.
Approach trail to the bomb site.
Location of the home damaged by the bomb blast.