Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Otomíes and Guachichiles

Inscription.

Esta calle que pasa frente a las Casas Reales y la Capilla de Guadalupe, en el Aspecto Politico; es la línea divisoria del Pueblo de Arriba “Otomies” y Pueblo de Abajo – “Guachichiles”. Habiendo sido señalada con una espada por el Protector de los indios el Capitán D. Juan Dominguez. 4 de Mayo de 1610

English translation:
This street that passes here in front of the Royal Treasury (Casas Reales) and the Chapel of Guadalupe was the political dividing line between the "Otomíes", or Upper Town, and the "Guachichiles", or Lower Town. This line was marked with a sword by the Protector of the Indians, Captain Juan Domínguez on May 4, 1610.

Regarding Otomíes and Guachichiles. Otomíes and Guachichiles are two indigenous groups of Mexico. The Otomí (more correctly known as Hñähñu) are considered to have been the original inhabitants of the Mexican central highlands before the arrival of the Aztecs. They lived in areas that now include the states of Hidalgo, Querétaro, the State of Mexico and southern San Luis Potosí. The Guachichiles are generally considered to be part of the larger group known as Chichimecas. These groups generally lived further to the north in harsher desert regions. The two groups were probably brought together
The marker can be seen on the right side of the Chapel of Guadalupe, mentioned in the marker text. The church is commonly known today as the Capilla de Purísima (Chapel of the Most Pure).
during the Conquest as Santa María del Río was a "pueblo de indios" (an indigenous town), where Franciscan missionaries attempted to evangelize to the concentrated members of both groups.