Providence Township near Grand Rapids in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Patrick Church

Providence

Inscription. Fr. Amadeus Rappe, Pastor of St. Francis de Sales, Toledo, and Mission Pastor of all Northwest Ohio, supervised the building of this church in 1845. Peter Manor donated the land, 40,000 bricks, and 5,000 ft. of black walnut lumber for this church. Parishioners donated all other materials and labor, plus their heartfelt prayers. Through the grace of God this little church stands today, the oldest in continuous use in the Toledo Diocese. It survived the town fire of 1846 and the cholera plague of the 1850's that eventually caused the demise of Providence, Ohio. The 150th Yr. Celebration - 1995