Felton in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Felton Railroad Station

Inscription.
In 1836 the Delaware General Assembly chartered the Delaware Railroad for the purpose of building a line from a junction with the New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad to the southern border of the state. Due to poor economic conditions, construction was delayed for many years. The Delaware Railroad eventually reached this area in 1856. The first depot built in the Felton area was located south of this point where the railroad crosses Main Street. In 1868, the new Italianate-style station was constructed on this site to serve as a “whistle” stop on the new rail line. The station also became a focal point to encourage planned growth in Felton. Passenger rail service continued here until the early 1950s. To celebrate the nation’s bicentennial in 1976, the station was restored to reflect its historical past. The Felton Railroad Station was listed in the National Historic Register on July 13, 1981.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-105.)

Regarding Felton Railroad Station. National Register of Historic Places #81000191 (1981)

The town of Felton was laid out in 1856 when the Delaware Railroad reached this area. Owing its existence to the railroad, Felton was named in honor of Samuel M. Felton, President of the Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad and a major force in bringing railroad service to central and southern
(wide view from East Railroad Avenue)
Delaware. (Submitted on April 13, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Edie Hemphill Dedication Plaque
(mounted on east side of railroad station, near entrance)
Edie Hemphill
Felton’s Best Friend
Edie Hemphill spent her lifetime helping the residents of Felton, Delaware through her work with the Felton Community Historical Society, the Avon Society of Felton, the Felton Community Fire Company, the Felton Beautification Committee and numerous other causes close to her heart.
Edie was a charter member of the Felton Community Historical Society when it was formed on September 17, 1989. She served many years as the President and was the driving force that brought the dreams of a Felton Community Museum to life. It was through Edie’s dedication and diligence that the Felton Community Museum came into existence.
Therefore, this museum was dedicated on June 4, 2005 to Edie Hemphill ~ Felton’s Best Friend.
Felton Railroad Station image. Click for more information.