Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

City Hall

Presidencia Municipal
Inicialmente el Palacio Municipal se conocía con el nombre de Casas Reales, y era la vivienda del gobernante indígena. En el año de 1674 tuvo lugar la visita del Alcalde Mayor Martín de Mendalde, quien visitando los pueblos, ordenó la reedificación del inmueble. Se sabe que el edificio fue renovado durante el Porfiriato. Se adjudica su construcción a don Rafael Arias Rivera y a don Atilano Covarrubias, entonces Presidente Municipal.

English:
City Hall
It was originally known by the name of Royal House and was the home of the Indian Governor. In 1674 Principal Mayor Martín de Mendalde visited this location and ordered the property be rebuilt. There is also a historical reference that it was renovated during the Porfirio Díaz period. The reconstruction of the building was carried out by Rafael Arias and Atilano Rivera Covarrubias, then City Mayor.