Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Santísimo Chapel

Capilla del Santísimo
Es una de las obras arquitectónicas más importantes de Santa María del Río. Se encuentra en la Parroquia de la Asunción y su construcción es de taracería, herencia y homenaje a los artesanos de esta ciudad. En su interior se puede admiar un hermoso decorado estilo gótico dispuesto en el año de 1876.

La capilla es de planta de cruz latina con bóvedas de aristas decoradas en blanco y oro, luciendo delicados ornamentos y con un bonito altar hacia el lado izquierdo. La cúpula descansa en una base octagonal, que a su vez descansa en un rectángulo que en sus esquinas cuenta con cuatro retablos en los que se encontraban las imágenes de San Alfonso, San Tarciso, Santa Imelda y San Pascual, que ahora se han perdido por completo por el paso de los años y a causa de la humedad y falta de ventilación. El piso original de incrustaciones fue sustituido por el actual de mosaico en 1942.

English:
Santísimo Chapel
This is one of the most important architectural works of Santa María del Río. It is in the Parish Church of the Assumption and its construction is of inlaid
work, inheritance and homage to the artisans of this city. In its interior a beautiful decoration in gothic style, as inclined in the year of 1876, can be admire.

The chapel is in the shape of a Latin cross with groin vaulting decorated in gold and white, with exquisitely delicate ornaments and with a beautiful altar on the left side. The dome rests on an octagonal base which in turn rests on a rectangle which at its corners has four altarpieces, once displaying the images of San Alfonso, San Tarciso, Santa Imelda and San Pascual, which have now completely vanished due to the passage of time, humidity, and lack of ventilation. The original floor was made of incrustations but was replaced by the current tile floor in 1942.

The marker can be seen here to the right, attached to the wall of the Parroquia de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción (Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption).

3. The nearby Parish Church of Our Lady of the Assumption