Hamden in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Village of Hamden, New Jersey

1. The Village of Hamden, New Jersey
Inscription. In 1759 Phillip and John Grandin acquired 1,000 acres known as the Hamden Tract. Hamden was home to the Grandin Grist & Fulling-Mills, a Blacksmith Shop, and Abbott's Tavern. Dr. John Grandin's house was built in 1775 with pitch pine lumber that came from Monmouth County. The historic Fink Truss cast-iron bridge was constructed in 1858. It collapsed in 1978. The bridge's memory remains only as a series of photographs, measured drawings, and documents in the Library of Congress as part of the Historic American Engineering Record.

Erected 2019 by Township of Clinton.

Jack Boucher (photo courtesy of HABS, Library of Congress), 1971
"Significance: At the time of its demolition in 1978, the Hamden bridge was one of only two Fink Through-Truss Bridges known to remain in the U.S. (The other is in Tuscarauras County, Ohio....). Albert Fink formulated a structural suspension system that was an early and effective method of spanning relatively large distances with cast and wrought iron components. The bridge at Hamden is an excellent example of the Fink Truss design. At the time of its collapse in 1978 it was one of the last two surviving examples of cast- and wrought-iron bridges using Albert Fink's patented suspension truss system. It was also one of the oldest standing metal truss bridges in the United States." - Historic American Buildings Survey