Prospect Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Marker of Battle Pass

Inscription.
At this point the old Porte Road or Valley Grove Road intersected the line of hills separating Flatbush from Brooklyn and Gowanus. In the Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776, this pass was barricaded in front by Dongan Oak and other obstructions. It was protected by artillery on Redoubt Hill just to the east. Here the American forces stood their ground against the Hessians coming from the south till flanked from the river by a body of British troops. General Sullivan was captured, but most of his troops retreated across what is now the Long Meadow, joining the Maryland and other troops for the final resistance near the Old Stone House of Gowanus.

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. U.S. History entry (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. History of the Old Stone House. Museum website entry (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Prospect Park
This is one of three markers found in Battle Pass in Prospect Park.
4. Battle Pass
The American troop under General Sullivan held off the Hessians at this pass on August 27, 1776, but were flanked by the British who used a pass further to the east.
5. Old Stone House of Gowanus
After being flanked, Sullivan's retreating troops joined the Maryland Regiment at this house. They held off the British until much of the American troops retreated across the Gowanus Creek to the Brooklyn Heights. This house is located about a mile west of the marker.