San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Al Libro Mayor

Al Libro Mayor
Charles Danne, de origen francés, arribó a la ciudad de San Luis Potosí en 1867 y más tarde fundó “Al Libro Mayor”, siendo inicialmente una papelería y librería. Posteriormente fomentó la adquisición de libros, cuadernos y libretas de toda clase, como siguió sucediendo hasta hace poco tiempo. Cuando él falleció, su viuda traspasó el negocio a la familia Kaiser.

English:
Al Libro Mayor
Charles Danne, French by birth, arrived in the city of San Luis Potosí in 1867 and later founded “Al Libro Mayor”, which was initially a stationary/bookstore. Later he encouraged the acquisition of books, notebooks and composition books of every kind, and continued in this way until a short time ago. When he died, his wife sold the business to the Kaiser family.

The marker is towards the left side of the building in this view.