Roxbury in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enderlin Building

Built circa 1840

Inscription. In 1852, John B. Gould purchased a "tin shop” in this original structure built in 1840. His son, Jason "Jay” Gould, born in Roxbury in 1836, became a partner with his father in the shop at age 16. The younger Gould was sent to New York City to purchase manufactured hardware items introducing Roxbury to factory-made pots and pans. In 1853 Jay turned his attention to surveying, producing maps of Ulster, Albany, and Delaware Counties. While convalescing from an illness, the 18-year-old Jay Gould wrote a definitive history of Delaware County.

Jay Gould went on to become a partner in the tanning business with Zadock Pratt in Gouldsboro, Pennsylvania; a town named for him. Gould had a storied and controversial career as an investor, railroad developer and as an innovative businessman and skilled speculator on Wall Street. He rescued the Union Pacific Railroad from near bankruptcy, built the Missouri Pacific system and controlled many other railroads along with the Western Union Telegraph Company and the Manhattan Elevated Railroad. His efforts earned him one of the largest fortunes of the late nineteenth century. He died at age 56 in 1892.

The building continued to be used as hardware store and in 1905 a two story front was added to the building by the owner Frank Enderlin and the Greek Revival style structure
became known as the Enderlin building.

Erected by Gould Family/Roxbury Historic Preservation Commission/ MARK Project.

Regarding Enderlin Building. Jay Gould was a world class stock jobber and manipulator best known for his role in Black Friday (1869) when he and his co-conspirator Jim Fisk attempted to corner
2. Enderlin Building
Marker is on the left of the building
the gold market in New York.

1. Jay Gould. (Submitted on April 16, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Black Friday. (Submitted on April 16, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
3. Erie Railraod. (Submitted on April 16, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
4. Main Street Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 23, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Across the Street from Enderlin Building
4. Roxbury, NY