Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Expanding Erie

Water for a Growing City
As the industrial revolution brought tremendous growth to the city of Erie, the need for a more reliable water supply became apparent. A water intake was constructed in the bay in 1867. After continued typhoid fever outbreaks, city planners decided to extend the pipe into Lake Erie.

In 1904, the Commonwealth transferred 175 acres of peninsula land to the city for expansion of the water line. A channel was dug through the peninsula for a 60-inch diameter steel intake pipe. The pipe extends nearly 2 miles into the lake. On September 16, 1908 the first drops of water from the lake were delivered to the city of Erie.

Along with expansion of the waterline came additional infrastructure on the park, much of which is still visible today. The house to your left was built in 1927 as a residence for the caretaker of Waterworks. Visitors arrived at the ferry slip behind you to picnic at the shelters or enjoy the lake. Stroll the path to the beach and read about the rich history of this important area to the city of Erie and the park.

[Captions:]
The small tower at the ferry slip is often mistaken for a lighthouse, but it is actually a gear tower for an emergency water intake.

Did you know?
In times past, visitors traveled
to Waterworks by boat or horse. Today you can hop a ride aboard the water taxi from Erie to enjoy the peninsula.

Park Police and other visitors used a bridle path until a road was constructed in 1924.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.