San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Central Christian Church

Iglesia Cristiana Central
Este templo, obra del Ingeniero Russel P.Cook, es un extraordinario ejemplo de la arquitectura neogótica. Cabe destacar el magnífico trabajo de cantería en sus muros almohadillados, la carpintería del cancel de la ventana con un hermoso vitral, su puerta y la torre en aguja. Se abrió al culto en 1900.

English:
This temple, a project of engineer Russell P.Cook, is an extraordinary example of neo-gothic architecture. Especially notable are the magnificent stonemasonry of its cushioned walls, the carpentry of the windowsill with its beautiful stained-glass window, its door and the steeple tower. It was opened to worship in 1900.

This additional marker noted the church's 100th anniversary on March 26, 2000. It reads:

Al Rey de los Siglos, inmortal, invisible, al único y sabio Dios, sea honor y gloria por los siglos de los siglos Amen.
En el primer centenario de la dedicación de este templo.
4. An additional view of the Central Christian Church