San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Aranzazú Square

Plaza de Aranzazú
Aquí, en la parte posterior del convento de San Francisco, se encontraban los corrales, las caballerizas y la “Puerta Falsa” del mismo. La plaza fue inaugurada er 14 de diciembre de 1970. El proyecto es de los Arquitectos Marco Antonio Garfias y Agustín Rodríguez Reyes. Destacan los arcos originales de las caballerizas, el hermoso ventanal exterior de la capilla de Aranzazú y la magnífica vista del conjunto, cúpulas y torres Franciscanas.

English:
Aranzazú Square
Here, in the back section of the convent of San Francisco, were the corrals, the stables, and the “false door” of the convent. The plaza was inaugurated on December 14, 1970. The project was carried out by architects Marco Antonio Garfias and Agustín Rodríguez Reyes. Especially notable are the stables, the beautiful exterior picture window of the chapel of Aranzazú and the magnificent view of the group, the Franciscan towers and domes.

Man-Made FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is December 14, 1970.

2. An additional nearby 1970 Aranzazú Square Marker on remodeling efforts
The marker can be seen to the far left in this view. Towards the right is the square and the former Franciscan convent mentioned in the marker text.
4. A view of the Aranzazú Square and fountain
Note the original arches of the convent's stables in the background, mentioned in the marker text.