Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Transformation of the American Army

Discipline and Training

Inscription.
The large protected valley in front of you is the Grand Parade. Extending from where you are standing to the ridge almost a mile away, it served as the centerpiece of camp. When units from the various states arrived at Valley Forge in December 1777, their officers brought individual experiences and ideas about military operations and maneuvers. These differing tactics had limited the army’s effectiveness during battle. On the Grand Parade, soldiers from all the states spent months of daily training learning to act as a unified force.

The winter was hard, the differences in experience were vast, and the outcome of the revolution was uncertain. But the result of the soldiers’ training on the Grand Parade was that a stronger, more disciplined and professional national army emerged, with new confidence and a stronger identity as the American army.

< Sidebar : >
The Result:
Demonstration and Celebration

Imagine it is May 6, 1779. Arrayed on the Grand Parade in front of you are 10,000 Continental soldiers. They are demonstrating their new skills for General Washington and a crowd of dignitaries. This is the gala celebration of the new military alliance with France, which has just been announced. The soldiers move into position for inspection. They form battalions and maneuver around the Grand Parade,
as if on the field of battle. At a signal thirteen cannon discharge at once. Like a wave, running muskets fire circles around the Grand Parade. After passing in review, extra rations for everyone. Huzzah!

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A picture of Baron von Steuben drilling Continental soldiers (by Edwin Austin Abbey, courtesy of Pennsylvania House of Representatives) appears in the center of the marker. It includes a caption of “Prussian General Friedrich Wilhelm de Steuben brought European discipline to the Continental Army. From dawn to dusk his voice was heard above the sounds of marching men as he shouted commands. In simulated battles, he trained them for the eventual campaign they would wage against the British army.”

3. Marker at Valley Forge
4. General Friedrich Wilhelm de Steuben