Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Protection from Attack

Building the Redoubt

Inscription.
Troops originally built this redoubt by hand using shovels and picks. A redoubt was cleverly designed so that every part strengthened its defensive role or provided an obstacle to attack. Soldiers appreciated how these pieces fit together and carefully built the redoubt to be strong because the safety of the camp depended on it. If the British attacked, would you feel confident in your safety here?

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a picture of Continental soldiers building the redoubt.
An illustration on the left side of the marker, with a caption of “Can you find these elements in this redoubt?” identifies various parts of the fortification. These include: Banquet - The platform on which soldiers stood, hidden behind the parapet; Gabion - Basket made from intertwined branches and filled with dirt and rocks to strengthen the interior redoubt wall; Parapet - The perimeter of a redoubt and the primary defense against artillery or musket fire; Scarp - The slope of the ditch, meant to be difficult for an attacker to climb; Ditch - Six to seven foot moat meant to trap attackers; Glacis - A sloped section of earth that would force an advancing enemy to approach uphill; Abatis - Sharpened logs
Gabion can be seen behind the marker.
to slow and keep the approaching enemy under fire for as long as possible.