Tel Aviv-Yafo in Jaffa, Tel Aviv District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The House of Simon the Tanner

Old City of Jaffa

— The Gate to the Ancient World —

Inscription. Various Christian traditions tell the story of Simon the Tanner, who lived in this house and hosted Peter the Apostle here. It was here that Peter raised Tabitha fom the dead and saw his famous vision in which he was commanded to eat animals regarded as unclean in Jewish tradition. When he refused, he heard a voice saying "What God has cleansed you must not call common” (Acts 10.15) Peter interpreted his vision as divine permission to forgo the Jewish commandments and to preach Christianity to Jews and pagans alike. This was a historic turning point, in which Christianity evolved from what was considered an esoteric sect of Judaism to a worldwide religion.

(about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); The Whale Sculpture (about 150 meters away); The Lion Temple (about 180 meters away); The Egyptian Governor's Residence (approx. 17.9 kilometers away in Central District); Tel Afeq - Antipatris (approx. 17.9 kilometers away in Central District); The Roman Cardo (approx. 17.9 kilometers away in Central District).

More about this marker. In 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

1. Jaffa - Bible Walks. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Joppa (BiblePlaces.com)
View of the marker just to the left of the closed (and locked) entrance to the traditional site of the house of Simon the Tanner.

3. Simon the Tanner (New Testament) - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Distant front view of the marker, just to the left of the doorway entrance to the grounds where the traditional house of Simon the Tanner once stood.
View looking down the narrow, staired walkway, to the doorway entrance to the grounds where the traditional house of Simon the Tanner once stood.
A street level view, looking down the narrow staired walkway, that visitors travel to see the location of the traditional house of Simon the Tanner.
Street level view of the complex of buildings where the traditional house of Simon the Tanner was once located. I believe that the red minaret tower, seen off to the left and behind the complex of buildings, marks the actual site of the traditional house of Simon the Tanner.
7. The Port city of Jaffa
This marker is located in the old port city of (Biblical) Jaffa.