Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Modern Tattooing!

11 Chatham Square

— 16 Bowery —

Inscription.
As a stomping ground for sailors and sporting men, the Bowery/Chatham Square was an appropriate location for Samuel O’Reilly and Charlie Wagner, the fathers of modern tattooing. O’Reilly, who patented the first electric tattooing machine in 1891, made a name for himself at 11 Chatham Square, as did his student Wagner, who took over when O’Reilly died in 1908. Known as the “Michelangelo of Tattoo,” he patented his own tattoo machine in 1904 featuring the same alignment many machines use today. Wagner also rented a space at 208 and 223 Bowery, but worked 11 Chatham Square until his death in 1953.

Other Bowery tattoo artists, some Wagner protégés, included Willie Moscowitz & Al Neville (4,12 Bowery), Lame Leroy (15 Bowery), Apache Harry (22 Bowery), and Moskowitz’s sons, Stanley and Walter (52 Bowery). The most unique was Mildred Hull, “New York’s only lady tattooist.” Raised on the Bowery, Millie was an exotic circus dancer when Wagner started tattooing her and taught her his craft. Her Tattoo Emporium opened in 1939 inside a barber shop at 16 Bowery.

Tattooers worked the Bowery until NYC banned tattooing in 1961. It wasn’t re-legalized until 1997.

- Michelle Myles, Tattoo Museum, 141 Division Street