Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Band Shell

Inscription.
The original band shell was built in City Park around 1915. It was since dismantled and re-erected in Hagerstown’s Wheaton Park.

This structure was built in 1940. It is dedicated to Dr. Peter Buys, the Hagerstown Municipal Band’s conductor from 1920 to 1959. Dr. Buys was a personal friend of composer and band leader John Philip Sousa. He was a member of the Sousa band and arranger for the famous “March King” for eighteen years.

During his years as the Hagerstown Municipal Band conductor, Dr. Buys elevated what was once an obscure band to a position of national prominence. The band has presented summer concerts here in City Park since 1915. These concerts have become an important part of life in this community.

3. 1965
This Band Shell dedicated by the people of this community to the memory of

Dr. Peter Buys

for his 40 years of devoted service among us.
April 7, 2019
4. Band Shell
Original band shell now located in Hagerstown’s Wheaton Park.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Dr. Peter Buys
1915
6. Hagerstown Municipal Band
First photo taken of the Hagerstown Municipal Band in City Park, August 1915, under the direction of Vermond A. Knaus.
7. Modern Bandshell
8. Old Band Shell in Wheaton Park
9. Band Shell
City Park
A central feature of City Park, the Peter Buys Band Shell hosts summer concerts by the Hagerstown Municipal Band and other entertainment. Scan this QR code with your smart phone for a short video about events and the history of this jewel of our community.